PDPA | Legato Music School





PDPA



Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Legato LLP (collectively referred to herein as "us", "we" or "our") manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

Personal Data refers to any information about you from which you can be identified. Examples include your personal particulars, billing and payment details, and other information about your use of our school compound, products, services or websites.

1. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

Generally, we may collect your personal data in various ways including the following:

  • when you register with us, purchase or use our products and/or services;
  • when you submit an application form or other forms relating to our products and services;
  • when you take part or respond to any contests, surveys, promotions or other initiatives conducted by us;
  • when you participate in any of our radio, television or online programmes;
  • when you visit our websites;
  • when you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
  • when you request we contact you;
  • when you submit your personal data to us for any other reasons.

2. Use of Personal Data

Generally, the personal data which you provide to us may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your requests;
  • To provide goods and services to you;
  • To verify and process your personal particulars and payment;
  • To send you notices, information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of third party organizations selected by us;
  • For research and analysis, including surveys and polls;
  • To comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
  • For any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent or which are permitted under law.

3. Security of Personal Data

We will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and to destroy any personal data that is no longer required to be retained.

4. Withdrawal of consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data, you may do so in the following ways (Please state your name (as in our record), contact number and reason for withdraw (if any)):
Email: enquiry@legato-musicschool.com
Or
Write in:
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Blk 806, Hougang Central,
#04-148
Singapore (530806)

Do note that the withdrawal of consent is subject to all applicable laws and applicable terms and conditions

5. General

5.1 Applicability

For the avoidance of doubt, this Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Our websites and mobile applications may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the personal data protection policies of such other websites.

5.2 Changes to this Statement

We may amend this Statement from time to time.  Please check this Statement regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.

5.3 Governing Law

This Statement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.



Legato Music School © 2017 All rights reserved
Quick Links: About Legato Application Status Careers Calendar Contact
Info: Personal Data Protection Terms of Use
Developed by PolarisHub